Menu
|

Glory Balls Ingredients

Everything in them

Glory Balls Ingredients

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium bicarbonate is a salt composed of bicarbonate ions and sodium ions. Sodium bicarbonate often appears as a fine powder although is a white solid that is crystalline. It has a slightly salty, taste resembling that of washing soda. The natural mineral form is nahcolite, a component of the mineral natron which is found dissolved in many mineral springs.

Since it has long been known and used, the salt has many related names such as bicarbonate of soda, bread soda, baking soda, cooking soda. In colloquial usage, the names bicarbonate of soda and sodium bicarbonate are often truncated. Forms such as sodium bicarb, bicarbonate, bicarb soda, bicarb, or even bica are common.

Bicarbonate of soda is very calming, used for minor sunburn, insect bites, and eczema. It also calms heartburn and indigestion, and it is used for kidney maladies as well. It is being used to help counterbalance acidic gases, which is aiding to improve the environment.

Sodium bicarbonate softens the water and helps circulation. These properties make it an exceptional ingredient for our Glory Balls. Mixed with hot water and citric acid, carbon dioxide is created appearing as fizzing, whizzing bubbles.

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a natural organic tribasic acid that occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms.

Citric acid exists in greater concentration in a variety of fruits and vegetables. Limes and lemons have unusually high levels of the acid; constituting as much as 8% of the dry weight of these fruits. It is commonly used as a white crystalline powder, which is odourless and tastes very acidic.

Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid widely used as a pH adjusting agent in personal care products. In this role, it is listed in most jurisdictions as a processing aid and normally does not need to be included on ingredient’s lists.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived principally from stearic acid and oleic acid. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa.

Shea butter’s body care and healing properties were first harnessed centuries ago. The history of shea as a precious commodity can be traced back to Ancient Egypt, where shea butter was used to defend the hair and skin from the fierce sun and the hot, dry winds of African savannah and desert.

Shea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E and contains the following fatty acids: oleic (40-60%), stearic (20-50%), linoleic (3-11%), palmitic (2-9%), linolenic (<1%) and arachidic (<1%).

Shea butter melts at body temperature. It absorbs rapidly into the skin, serves as a “refatting” agent, and has excellent water-binding properties. It is an intense moisturizer for dry skin and is an excellent product for revitalizing damaged skin. Also, shea butter gives a low level of UV protection, approximately SPF-6.

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil had been extensively used for its health benefits and as a beauty treatment much before science caught up with the virtue of this seed oil. Considered a wonderful beauty treatment by the Ancient Egyptians and Greeks, we use sweet almond oil across some of our products as it glides on and leaves the skin and hair silky smooth and radiant. Sweet Almond Oil comes exclusively from edible almonds selectively cultivated for their sweet taste, and it is widespread in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was initially domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil obtained from them were ascribed with promoting heart and skin health.

It has an elevated content of vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium, and zinc, besides some other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair. Sweet almond oil it is softening and helps to protect the skin from pollutants and irritants. It has a beautiful texture so is quickly absorbed, and its emollient properties aid the skin balance water loss and absorption of moisture.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Cocos nucifera, the coconut palm, is thought to be native to the warm climates of Polynesia, Malaysia, and southern Asia. These palm trees bloom and bear fruit throughout the year, growing a new flower spike nearly every month which becomes a cluster of six to twelve nuts. These nuts are the largest seed known to the world, and can take up to a year to fully mature.

Coconut oil is edible and has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it oxidizes slowly and, resists well to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

It is a safe solution for preventing flaking and dryness and of skin. It also slows the formation of wrinkles and sagging of skin.

Due to its well-known antioxidant properties, coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging. It also helps in treating several skin problems including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and other skin issues. Coconut oil can reduce the symptoms linked with psoriasis, eczema as it gives a natural balance to the skin.

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is an anti-inflammatory, astringent, compound produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana). The common Witch Hazel is original from North America with oval, jagged leaves that look like the leaves of hazel plants although they do not have any relation.

The main constituents of the witch hazel extract comprise calcium oxalate, safrole, gallotannins, as well as chemicals present in the essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol).

Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. As a hydrosol, it is used in body care as an astringent and antioxidant. It is commonly used as a natural treatment for eczema and psoriasis; in aftershave and in-grown nail treatments and to prevent facial sweating and cracked or blistered skin, and for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and hemorrhoids.

Mediterranean Sea Salt

Sea salt is salt obtained from the evaporation of seawater, and its production has been dated to prehistoric times.

The salt is obtained naturally from the sea and does not go through any processing that alters the natural make-up of the salt. The method involved in harvesting sea salt also helps to retain its natural state and therapeutic qualities. These healing properties of sea salt assist in maintaining the healthy cellular functioning of the body and have been appreciated for ages. In ancient times, sea salt was valuable for healing hand injuries and wounds of fishermen.

The health benefits of sea salt include proper skin care, improved dental health, relief from muscle cramps, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, and osteoarthritis. It also helps in providing release from acne and rhinosinusitis. Besides, it is beneficial for exfoliation, eye and nasal wash, and an improved electrolytic balance of the body. It has healing properties that play a vital role in keeping the acid-alkali ratio, regular heartbeat, and relaxed sleep, along with providing relief from general body fatigue.

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance oils, also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil.

Ancient texts and archeological excavations show the use of perfumes in some of the first human civilizations. In the XIX century, modern perfumery began with the commercial synthesis of aroma compounds, which allowed for the composition of perfumes with previously unattainable smells from natural aromatics alone.

Mica Pigment

Mica pigments are natural occurring minerals, purified and crushed which range from completely matte to opalescent or sparkling. Mica pigments made be used to color various cosmetic products and are hugely popular in personal care usage.

Colour adds to the aesthetic of a product and enhances the experience, making the products more exciting. Colour can have a profound effect on our feelings, emotions, and well-being.

House of Senses
Share

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!